Graduation ceremony 10

A red and blue banner with the words Your Ceremony written in white font

 

Celebration of Degrees

13 December 2023 at 11.30am

 

Mace Party

Professor Nick Plant
Deputy Vice-Chancellor 

Ms Jennifer Sewel
Secretary

Opening Address

The Deputy Vice-Chancellor will declare the Congregation open

Celebration of Degrees

DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

To be presented by Professor Alan Mackie

In the School of Food Science and Nutrition
Cassy Fabienne Beatrice Albertien Dingena
Chrysa Soteriou
Kwan Mo You

To be presented by Professor Clare Woulds 

In the School of Geography 
Emma Mae Docherty
Richard Edward Fewster
Saman Hashemi
Anne Jelmar Sietsma
Jessica Louise Williams

DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY AND MASTER OF SCIENCE

To be presented by Professor Clare Woulds 

Data Analytics and Society
Lena Kilian
Caroline Jane Tait

DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE

To be presented by Professor Alan Mackie

Food Quality and Innovation
Aditya Sudhir Akhade
Aishwarya Shreekant Akolkar
Bavishyaa Balaji
Halima Ali Benkhalil
Parth Prakash Bhilare
Hoi Yan Chan
Marwa Mayan Fathima
Mekha Elsa Josen
Guhan Karakattuvalasu Palanisamy
Chaitali Vijay Kulkarni
Wing Huen Polaris Lee
Ella Carroll Pheifer
Sonali Pathak Pijush Kanti Pathak
Abigail Jenica Qhiu
Ravi Rahul Sahukar
Alexis Rubi Rodriguez
Weijia Shao
Avanthika Srinivasan
Gautami Deepak Todakar
Thanurajar Viswanathan
Mrugali Pradeep Wadodkar
Chin Yu Annette Wan
Rhythm Jitendra Zaveri
Sanaam

Food Science
Yaswanth Sai Vardhan Reddy Aguvaveedhi
Issac Divya Sandesh Bethapudi
Aishwarya Ravindra Gokhale
Sriram Govindarajan
Ronith Jagadish
Madhumita Jayaraj
Apoorva Hitesh Kapadia
Imnasosang Longkumer
Dharani Kumar Manickam
Anna Philip
Venkata Yuga Varshini Pitta
Mounika Simhadri
Divyansh Sood
Shreya Thanikesan
Noel Thuruthiyil Johnson
Harshit Tiwari
Tugçe User
Akshay Suresh 
Athulya Raj

Food Science (Food Biotechnology)
Syifa Naura Azallea
Paridhi Chittora
Imogen Jessica Cottrill
Rajalakshmi Gurumurthy
Hiu Lam Season Ho
Kehao Huang
Devapanchami Jayakrishnan Nair
Jessica Kng Sze Jia
Mannat Nagpal
Ann Chinyere Nwachukwu
Maya Pavithran
Prasanthi Posani
Kesava Kalyan Ravulakollu
Dhanesh Veerasekar

Food Science and Nutrition
Santong Chen
Teodora Ciurlica
Nitheeshkumaran Jayaprakash
Harkiran Kaur
Yasmine Kebbi
Hemangi Patel
Nishwana Sunkari
Yang Tan
Kaifei Zhang
Yuchen Zhang

Nutrition
Jumana Talal M Alharbi
Fathima Shaariqa Asukeen
Abigail Harriet Beatrice Brumpton
Yuejia Gao
Taryana Eanise Hatley
Prita Tushar Kawli
Negar Rafiezadeh Banadak
Noel Saji
Shreya Vasantha Shetty
Deyue Xiong

To be presented by Professor Clare Woulds 

Geographical Information Science
James Harry Bailey
Iqbal Bin-Salih
Matthew Peter Browne
Xuefei Gao
Emily Jane Gardner
Zivar Hagverdiyeva
Hyder Joma
Selasi Edward Klutsey
Farah Yasmin Binti Mohamad Yusop
Shalom Teresa Potla
Eilish Rose Pudney
Harry James Searles
Anqi Xiong
Wanchen Xu
Hongyi Yu
Wanjing Yu

River Basin Management
Madeleine Rose Champion
Adam Jac Harris Pearson
Joseph David Conrad Wood
Madison Saskia Isabella Wright

Urban Data Science and Analytics
Abul Munzeer Bin Mohamad Isa
Abdelrahman Magdy Ahmed Ibrahim
Fraser George McKnespiey
Qinhan Qian
Callum James Scoby

DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE AND BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

To be presented by Professor Alan Mackie

Food Science and Nutrition (Industrial)
Teng Wang Lee

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS

To be presented by Professor Clare Woulds 

Geography
Rohan Iris Clay
Leo Gabriel Cohen
Molly Katelin Dolan
Jordana Gabbay
Emily Alexandra Rose Hart
Maddie Lola Leviton
Oliver Potts
Alice Meg Smith
Jacob Carter Steinberg

Geography (Industrial)
Daniel Philip Bowman
Billy Duncan

Geography (International)
Jennifer Mary Lawrenson
Lily Jasmine Venables

Geography with Quantitative Methods
Penelope Grace Milner

Geography with Transport Studies (Industrial)
Kayla Catelyn Nana Amma Egyin Savery

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

To be presented by Dr Mike Harrison 

Biology (International)
Daniel Sebastian Black

Human Physiology in Relation to Medicine
Ciara Marie Devlin

Medical Microbiology
Tek Lon Kuong

Medical Sciences
Sarah Kathleen Crimmen
Patricia Anne Enriquez
Ikra Khalid
Fatimah Zahra Khan
Ahmet Faruk Kose
Wan Seng Lok
Wan Lui Tsui
Benjamin Fiachra Viles

Neuroscience
Flora Louisa Hinman Gill
Zixuan Wang

Sport and Exercise Sciences
Zakary Reece Ford-Newall

Sport and Exercise Sciences (Industrial)
Sophie Alexandra Ellam Hall

Sports Science and Physiology
Yu-Haur Wang

Sports Science and Physiology (Industrial)
Oliver Simon James Robinson

Sports Science in Relation to Medicine
Scott Harrison Leigh

To be presented by Professor Clare Woulds 

Geography
Joshua John Barnes

Geography (Industrial)
Holly Rebecca Sutton

To be presented by Professor Alan Mackie

Nutrition
Areesha Amjad
Emma Walsh

Recession

The Deputy Vice-Chancellor will declare the Congregation closed.

 

Notes about this programme

The names and order detailed in the programme were correct at time of publication. Any late changes may not be reflected.
The programme information on this page will be available for a limited time after the graduation ceremony. We recommend you save the page if you would like to keep a copy of it.