Graduation ceremony 25

A red and blue banner with the words Your Ceremony written in white font

 

Celebration of Degrees

18 December 2023 at 4pm

 

Mace Party

Professor Nick Plant
Deputy Vice-Chancellor 

Mr Chris Warrington
For Secretary

Opening Address

The Deputy Vice-Chancellor will declare the Congregation open

Celebration of Degrees

DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

To be presented by Professor Emma Cayley

Languages, Cultures and Societies
Hamad Saeed M Aldossary
Huda Mohammad F Algahtani
Aljawhara Abdulrahman M Alnasser
Ebtisam Abdullah M Alsaif
Reem Roghailan Alshammari
Amira Salah El Deen Abd El Hameed Askar
Carmen Costanza
Francesca Del Zoppo
Peter Edward Goff
Nouran Abdelrahman Ahmed Khallaf
Ramzi Merabet

DEGREE OF MASTER OF ARTS

To be presented by Professor Emma Cayley

Linguistics
Jiayi Liu
Amy Jade Robinson

Linguistics and English Language Teaching
Yi Ching Chau
Liangdong Liu
Zichun Liu
Liyuan Qin
Shakika Rubaiat
Wenfei Xu

Applied Translation Studies
Sarah Elizabeth Anna Buckle
Martin Nicholas Coe
Magdalena Czykalska
Grace Elizabeth Frear
Qinglu Gong
Cerys Michelle Hodson
Anning Hu
Alexandra Grace Jackson
Shang-Chen Kao
Ming Chun Kruger Lee
Yuhan Li
Matthew David Lock
Hanjia Lu
Yiting Luo
Emma Elizabeth McKeag
Zitian Qiu
Tatjana Rafiq
Yu Shi
Hannah Springfield Solloway
Nikita Suresh
Kathryn Isobel Trewhitt
Gemma Louise Walker
Jiarou Wen
Alexander David Thomas Williams
Tzu-Hung Yang
Zhou Zhang

Arabic/English Translation
Ibrahim Saleh I Alburaidi
Mohammed Zain M Alghanmi
Rayan Saleh A Aljabri
Yasmeen Ahmed K Almuzaini
Maha Atiah M Alnafie
Feras Yousef A AlSalman
Nawaf Jarman M Alsubaie
Ayatelrahman Moustafa Mohamed Elbelihi
Noor Basheer Khassawneh

Audiovisual Translation Studies
Tayler Jane Gilbert

Audiovisual Translation and Localisation
Eleanor Bailey
Emily Clare Hazlegreaves
Ruifeng Li
Jemma Louise Lincoln
Harry Leslie John Toyé

Business and Public Service Interpreting and Translation Studies
Haoyong Li
Ziying Zhang

Conference Interpreting and Translation Studies
Chen Deng
Eleanor Julie Vincent
Hannah Wilson
Fang-Yi Wu
Narenyihua

Film Studies
Jing Chen
Lurun Chen
Wenyu Chen
Katherine Ellen Foxwood Dick
Alexander Andrew Crane Hogan
Yuqian Hu
Mingyang Kong
Ziqi Lin
Yunxiao Liu
Yaroslav Matveev
Xuan Pu
Qing Shi
Chenlu Sun
Hetong Wang
Lingyi Wang
Xuepei Wang
Yuqi Wang
Molly Lois Woolsey
Runcan Xu
Jiaxuan Yang
Zhaojie Zhang
Zhengyi Zhang
Wenxuan Zheng

Professional Language and Intercultural Studies
Andrea Amador Feria
Jinshiqi Chen
Yuwen Chen
Nonoko Doi
Luqi Dong
Xinyi He
Luyao Huang
Xifei Jia
Demi Lemke
Fangyu Lin
Shuyu Long
Marta Zofia Magnuszewska-Williams
Zhiyi Peng
Rose Pariya Rahimi
Yukie Sakurai
Xuejing Wang
Zexi Yu

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA

To be presented by Professor Emma Cayley

Applied Translation Studies
Milo Keeler

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS

To be presented by Professor Emma Cayley

Ancient History and English
Pariss Castro-Richards

Arabic and Chinese
Rachael Eve Hare

Arabic and French
Sylvia Virani-Watson

Chinese (Modern)
Abby Li Ying Chan
Phoebe Frances Rachel Rose Woodhouse

Classical Civilisation and English
Sarah Rebecca Lewis

East Asian Religions and Culture
Shijia Huang

English and Comparative Literature
Grace Lee Nian Jennings

English and Film Studies
Emilia Mabel Berry
Alicia Susana Heggs Vercher

English Language and Linguistics
Olga Baimpourtidou
Maisie Bendiner Curran

English Language and Linguistics (International)
Annie Charlotte Reeves

French
Jeremy Barton

French and History of Art
Lily Maya Armer

French and Japanese
Tess Sheila Prall

French and Spanish
Matilda Florence De Luca

German and Japanese
Megan Lucy Oakes

International Business and Russian
Sonia Alexander

Italian
Paige Scarlett-Pitt

Islamic Studies
Ramisa Ahmed

Japanese
Conor Patrick Watson

Languages and Cultures (Arabic and German)
George Arthur John Knill Goss

Languages and Cultures (French and Spanish)
Madeleine Jacqueline Allan
William Oliver Kilgour
Jabir Birima Olatunde Olatunji

Languages, Cultures and Economics (French)
Assunta Saccomanno

Languages, Cultures and Economics (Spanish)
Charlotte Anne Mary Cassidy
Thomas Anthony Hutchins

Languages, Cultures and English (French)
Ryasa Elise Corless-Adams

Languages, Cultures and History (German)
Iben Yolisa Schmidt

Languages, Cultures and International Relations (Spanish)
Emily Isabel Brinsden

Languages, Cultures and Linguistics (Spanish)
Ethan Patrick Staunton

Middle Eastern Studies
Bertram Frank Maximilian Carter-Semenczuk

Management and Spanish
Samuel James Thompson Wiley

Russian
Cole Campbell

Recession

The Deputy Vice-Chancellor will declare the Congregation closed.

 

Notes about this programme

The names and order detailed in the programme were correct at time of publication. Any late changes may not be reflected.
The programme information on this page will be available for a limited time after the graduation ceremony. We recommend you save the page if you would like to keep a copy of it.