Graduation ceremony 21

A red and blue banner with the words Your Ceremony written in white font

 

Celebration of Degrees

15 December 2023 at 4pm

 

Mace Party

Professor Paul Johnson
Executive Dean for the Faculty of Social Sciences 

Mr Chris Warrington
For Secretary

Opening Address

Professor Paul Johnson will declare the Congregation open

Celebration of Degrees

DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

To be presented by Professor Simon Shepherd

Institute for Transport Studies
Amir Hossein Kalantari

DEGREE OF MASTER OF ARTS

To be presented by Professor Vanessa Kind 

Childhood Studies
Soma Adhikary
Fatimah Nasser S Alqarni
Ying Chen
Lisa Jayne Dickinson
Katy Isabel Hughes
Betty  Mei Kuan Lau
Ojasvi Mishra
Chen Shao
Jingyi Song
Jiaying Tang
Huan Wang

Deaf Education (Teacher of the Deaf Qualification)
Bethan Rhiain Gelly
Gemma Marie Hall

Digital Education
Larna Campbell
Daria Koronkevich
Jerald Joseph Mendoza
Deborah Joanne Collins Morton
Alice Frances Pottle
Stephanie June Siviter
Emily Suzanne Towler

Education
Narmin Aliyeva
Peng Bai
Fengbin Chen
Pingping Chen
Li Fu
Shiyu He
Manjit Kaur
Ke Li
Xiaoyu Li
Lili Liu
Shuya Liu
Xiangjun Liu
Zifeng Ma
Junyuan Pang
Xiaoqing Ren
Yue Ren
Liying Sun
Zelong Tian
Abban Usman
Yalei Wang
Yangchun Wang
Yanan Yuan
Yajing Zhao

Education (YLC)
Stuart Christopher Battye
Julia Elizabeth Dickson
Kathryn Jayne Ingham
Sam Louis Shutkever

International Education Leadership and Policy
Benjamin David Allchin

Special Educational Needs
Rebekah Louise Bowen
Rui Cao
Marina Karaflou
Sharon Niroshanie Reeves
Zainab Saghir

TESOL Studies
Xueyi Chen
Yu-Cheng Chen
Jiachen Han
Takashi Hashimoto
Zi Jin
Shuotong Li
Xiang Li
Yujie Li
Zhenyi Liang
Wei Liu
Yajie Liu
Yining Luo
Shang Ni
Ziying Pei
Kun U Sam
Yuke Su
Haojin Wang
Yimeng Wang
Yujie Wang
Peiyun Xiao
Junxian Xu
Jue Yan
Jiabao Yang
Xiaodai Yang
Xiaoyun Yang
Jialu Yu
Xin Yu
Xiaoling Zhuo

Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages
Zihan Gao
Maman Halsana
Rong Huang
Xueqin Kang
Zhijun Liu
Asra Mamnoon
Yujie Wang
Jie Xu
Shan-Yi Yang
Wenjun Zhou

DEGREE OF MASTER OF EDUCATION

To be presented by Professor Vanessa Kind 

Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages
Tiening Bai
Sheng Liang
Parisa – Saharkhiz

DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE

To be presented by Professor Simon Shepherd

Railway Operations, Management and Policy
Sophie Jayne Coates
Aly Hossameldin Mahmoud Mohamed Osman
Grace Rumondang Pangaribuan
Katsumasa Sato

Sustainability in Transport
Riya Elizebeth Robin

Transport Economics
Edward William Bunting
Jia Hsi Foo
Yiying Kong
Yuhuimin Long
Harry Samuel Roberts
Harvey Peter Philip Sharpe
Kazuhiro Shibayama

Transport Planning
Samuel Austin Jordan Barber
Vedran Becirbasic
Chak Ming Chan
Arthur Olivier Etienne Guilmineau
Hazuki Ishihara
Shavkatjon Ergashalievich Junashev
Joshua Lee
Chenhao Li
Alice Lopes Moriamez
Mutondi Khumi Makhado
Abhinav Nimbagal
Tirtha Prakash Patil
Wahyu Perwitasari
Phoebe Jayne Pitcher
Susana Restrepo Morantes
Shibi Shankarram
Hemant Sharma
Martin John Smith
Tanawut Subwaree
Patrick William Szekely
Yashaswini Venkatesh
Jingkai Wang
James Anthony Ward
Matthew Wright
Jakub Jan Wroblewski

Transport Planning and the Environment
Ben Crowston
Tianyi Liu
Marjan Sohrabi

DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE (ENGINEERING)

To be presented by Professor Simon Shepherd

Transport Planning and Engineering
Mohammed Abdulhabeb Abdo Ahmed Alkubati
Tareq Khalid Imran Al-Tameemi
Jingle Di
Matthew Elliott
Shaun Craig Fuller
Dharshini Gurunathan
Khaidem Ishwarchandra Singh
Jerin Thomas John
Mostafa Kazemi
Divyesh Joseph Lama
Noel Varghese Mathew 
Mable Nandi Musabi
Akshara Sheela
Smit Sameer Sheth
Dhruv Manish Shringarpure
Supawee Srihaphol
Bibi Ashrinah Sumtally
Jonathan Tusiime
Xuan Wang
Qijing Zhu
Faisal Altaf

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA

To be presented by Professor Vanessa Kind 

Deaf Education
Elizabeth Hamer

POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE

To be presented by Professor Vanessa Kind 

Education Secondary (SCITT)
Alkhansa Jassim Alhadithi
Simran Bhullar
Ellisha Athena Busby
Nia Ellen Robinson
Jack Antony Smith
Isabel Sadie Thwaite

To be presented by Professor Simon Shepherd

Transport Planning and Engineering
Kishore Kumar Rajakumar

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS

To be presented by Professor Vanessa Kind 

Childhood Studies
Safanah Mohammed Ali Hussein Al Sammarraie
Megan Daisy Sadler

Education
Sophie Jayne de Naeyer

Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL)
Lucas James Alexis Coburn
Teri Nicole Rothwell

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

To be presented by Professor Vanessa Kind 

Psychology with Education
Kate Jane Clarke
Molly Desiree Roux

Psychology with Education (Industrial)
Lily Freeman

Psychology with Education (International)
Natasha Betty June Sanderson

Recession

Professor Paul Johnson will declare the Congregation closed.

 

Notes about this programme

The names and order detailed in the programme were correct at time of publication. Any late changes may not be reflected.
The programme information on this page will be available for a limited time after the graduation ceremony. We recommend you save the page if you would like to keep a copy of it.