Graduation ceremony 19

A red and blue banner with the words Your Ceremony written in white font

 

Celebration of Degrees

15 December 2023 at 11.30am

 

Mace Party

Professor Dame Jane Francis
Chancellor 

Ms Catherine Cho
For Secretary

Opening Address

The Chancellor will declare the Congregation open

Celebration of Degrees

DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

To be presented by Professor Neil Bressloff

In the School of Mechanical Engineering 
Raeesa Mahmed Bhamji
William Allan Davis Birch
Robbie Nathan Brittain
Paul John Byron
Sarah Ruth Crossland
Kristine Dreva
Genevieve Anne Keeble Pounds
Aaron Thornley
Ian George Cameron Waters

To be presented by Professor Sheng Dai

In the School of Chemical and Process Engineering
Paul Timothy Edwards
Alexander Scott Fells
Serish Tanya Hussain
Jiatong Jiang
Stefanos Michaelides

DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY AND MASTER OF SCIENCE

To be presented by Professor Neil Bressloff

Tissue Engineering and Regenerative Medicine - Innovation in Medical and Biological Engineering
Ahranee Canden
George Leonard Freeman
Edgars Kelmers
Megan Sharrock
Simon Paul Williams
Elizabeth Dutson Young

To be presented by Professor Sheng Dai

Bioenergy
Nicholas Edward Davison
Thomas Kevin Penney
Cameron Joseph Rout

Complex Particulate Products and Processes
Alexander Stephen Marshall Jackson
Monty Augustus Reed
Vivian Gerard Walter Barron

DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE

To be presented by Professor Neil Bressloff

Aerospace Engineering
Sarmd Abdulraheem Al-Sudany
Renad Ibrahim S Alyahyawi
Alexander Blair
Yunus A Ceesay
Fiachna Gallen Forbes
Max Robertson Galloway
Ismail Gulamhushen Gheewala
Genevieve Alexandra Hedges
Sung Hin Lam
Joanna Frances Mather
Sai Krishna Chaitanya Samudrala
Abhijeet Saxena
Kaize Shi
Vineeth Varghese
Piyush Pratim

Medical Engineering
Ali Abedalrahman Wajjeh Athamneh
Manasvi Vijay Desai
Samuel George Garbett
Victoria Kay Haines-Woolley
Joseph Stephen Lamb
Hena Janet Panakkal Johnny

To be presented by Professor Sheng Dai

Advanced Chemical Engineering
Naser Y N J Aldulaijan
Nayef A L N Almetlaqem
Noor H A H Alqallaf
Abdalla F E M Alrashidi
Assel A A A Alrubaiyea
Dalal Kh H S Alsultan
Chiadikobi Chinyelu Amadi
Mohamad Akmal Bin Mohamad Zaki
Zainab H Kh H M Dashti
Kuan Lun Fang
Sayan Ganguly
Fatemah KH A M H Husain
Fathima Shahzeena Punnilath Sidhik
Sanjay Sudheer Nair
Akansha Sunil Takalkar

Chemical Process Engineering
Dragan Matijevic

Energy and Environment
Hossein Naji Farhani
Catherine Mary Lewis
Ryan Benjamin Longley
Kieran Joseph Lynch
Tianshi Lyu
Joshua Andrew Murray
Olivia Grace Ryan
Adebayo Adekiite Salami

Engineering & Technology (Chemical)
Ayah F A A Alajmi

Engineering & Technology (Mechanical)
Syed Mohammad Shayan

Materials Science and Engineering
Salama Mohamed Al Mansouri
Lydia Suzanne Dawkins
Binghang Du
Shekhar Rajveer Dulgach
Simran Joslal
Zihan Kaisar
Meiren Tan Park
Shengzhao Sun
Natasha Rose Tait
Fawziyah Munaf Valli
Ronghao Yang

DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE (ENGINEERING)

To be presented by Professor Neil Bressloff

Advanced Mechanical Engineering
Akash Dnyaneshwar Akode
Rishikesh Dayathri
Muhammad Hafidh Dhiaulhaqi
Pratik Hore
Madhura Suhas Kunte
Filip Lagodziuk
Zihao Liu
Sanjay Mani
Trushank Dipak Mhatre
Khalid Sabir Moosa
Bhekisipho Mpofu
Yasir Nawaz
Darshil Manojkumar Panchal
Haiyu Sun
Muhammad Talha
Goncalo Lourenco Teixeira
Qiuqian Wang
Chuanjie Xu
Hazem Mostafa Youssef Mohamed Youssef
Junkai Yu
Sepehr Zamani

Automotive Engineering
Arjun Bindu Anil
Mustapha Chaaban
Shivansh Chaudhary
Abhinay Sai Cherukuri
Mann Daga
Vatsal Dhiren Mehta
Shantanu Ketan Gaikwad
Nadiyah Kausar Ibrheam
Ashish Kalliyadickal Benny
Adwaith Karavettakudy Asok
Sina Khobyari
Karthikeyan Kumar
Jichen Li
Gerhard Jesus Lourenco
Kaushal Ashok Mandvekar
Nischal Prathipati
Harish Ragunathan
Aditi Anirudha Rahegaonkar
Nithesh Rajangam Babu
Abhijith Randarappara Prasad
Amit Ray
Sambit Sarkar
Adam Karl Shields
Abhimanyu Shrivastav
Abhishek Sivagnanam Nakkeeran
Saurabh Suman
Anurag Shamsunder Talekar
Erik Tapsonyi
Sathvik Vummiti Dilleeswara Babu
Archit Walunjkar
Arnav Yadav
Nagarajan Ganesh Kumar

DEGREE OF MASTER OF ENGINEERING AND BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING

To be presented by Professor Neil Bressloff

Aeronautical and Aerospace Engineering
Jai Garry Wall

Mechanical Engineering
Panagiotis Savvidis
Gruffydd Robert Wilfred Spittle

Mechanical Engineering (Industrial)
Ryan Michael Mudaliar

To be presented by Professor Sheng Dai

Chemical Engineering
William Josiah Speakman

Chemical Engineering (Industrial)
Richard Aidan Harrison

Chemical and Energy Engineering
Hamish William Burke

Chemical and Nuclear Engineering
Vinson Oni

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA

To be presented by Professor Sheng Dai

Chemical Process Engineering
Ahmed Mahmoud Aboubecrine Sid'ahmed

Medical Engineering 
Jack Starkey

POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE

To be presented by Professor Neil Bressloff

Automotive Engineering
Dhyey Hirenkumar Trivedi

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

To be presented by Professor Neil Bressloff

Product Design
Xinyi Liu
James William Stockton

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING

To be presented by Professor Neil Bressloff

Aeronautical and Aerospace Engineering
Ahmed Ali Duwais Ali Alkhyeli
Abdulla Husain Ahmed Mohammed Alshateri
Dhanika Kapoor

Automotive Engineering
Paul-Emanuel Baciu

Mechanical Engineering
Manar Khalaf A Alghamdi
Lucas Avery Hunt
Joseph O'Shea
Jayan Mukesh Patel
Charmaigne Antonette Dungca Ramos
Malik Sukar
Katie Alexandra Tilley

Mechanical Engineering (Industrial)
Benedict Michael Chaddock

Medical Engineering
Keturah Marie Munton

To be presented by Professor Sheng Dai

Aviation Technology with Pilot Studies and Management
Lucas Diggines
Man Shing Ip
William Ethan Plaice

Chemical Engineering
Mohamad Hamid Azizi
Aphenia India Jalal
Jason Zhi-Cong Poon

Chemical and Energy Engineering
Abdalla Yaseen Abdalla Ibrahim Al-Ali
Maryam Yaqoub Yousif Abdelrahman Alhammadi
Mohammed Abdulaziz A Alhumaidi
Saleh Hamad Saleh Hamad Aljneibi
Zain Hussain
Mostafa Mohamed Mahmoud Elsayed Ismail
Asif Mohayyuddin

Chemical and Materials Engineering
Daniella Rose Baumeister

Chemical and Nuclear Engineering
Rhys Paul Denner
Hamza Aslam Qureshi

Recession

The Chancellor will declare the Congregation closed.

 

Notes about this programme

The names and order detailed in the programme were correct at time of publication. Any late changes may not be reflected.
The programme information on this page will be available for a limited time after the graduation ceremony. We recommend you save the page if you would like to keep a copy of it.