Graduation ceremony 9

A red and blue banner with the words Your Ceremony written in white font

 

Celebration of Degrees

13 December 2023 at 9.30am

 

Mace Party

Professor Nick Plant
Deputy Vice-Chancellor 

Ms Louise Powell
For Secretary

Opening Address

The Deputy Vice-Chancellor will declare the Congregation open

Celebration of Degrees

DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

To be presented by Dr Eric Hewitt

In the School of Biological Sciences 
Isabel Jacqueline Birds
Joshua William Bolam
Jake Anthony Busuttil-Goodfellow
Bradleigh Michael James Cocker
Rafael De Castro Aguiar
Ahmed Refaiy Hussein Hassan
Timothy Nicholas Luxton
Liam Maddison
Niannian Wang

DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE BY RESEARCH

To be presented by Dr Eric Hewitt

Biomedical Sciences
Meenakshi Anil

Molecular and Cellular Biology
Ahmed Salim Mohammed Al Aufi

DEGREE OF MASTER OF RESEARCH

To be presented by Dr Rupert Quinnell

Biodiversity and Conservation with African Field Course
Rebecca Mary Court
Dallas Brooke Ruble
Bethany Kiera Woodhead

To be presented by Dr Dan Donnelly

Neuroscience
Dauad Ali Asghar
Matthew Thomas Crowther
Elizabeth Lauren Ellis
Simranjeet Kaur
Cristian Alejandro Mansilla Antilef
Aneeza Naveed
Riya Prasad Abraham
Jasmine Sarkar
Hitaishi Sharma
Rosemary Babu Thomas
Ekta Yadav

Sport, Exercise and Rehabilitation
Jianjiao Li

DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE

To be presented by Dr Rupert Quinnell

Biodiversity and Conservation
Maryam Salman Yousuf Hassan AlHaddad
Shamma Musabbeh Daen Hareb Alkaabi
Sanjeeva Challa
Theo Mark John Constance
Oliver James Cook
Isabella Frances Forbes
Samir Daniel Fryatt
Amy Elizabeth Harris
Anna Louise Hills
James Edmund Hodson
Priyanka Odedra
Ashley Thomas Sadler
Alana Jayne Thornton
Chloe Yvonne Wainwright

Biodiversity and Conservation with African Field Course
Isabella Michele Buffalini
Anna Lamorna Carne
Mary Georgia Stevens Fleming
Lauren Mia Lander
Toby Peter Ord
Pornnapus Pugkgarnjnputn
Shravya Thatipamula
Anna Elizabeth Williams

Global Conservation Science 
Grace Eleanor Harriet Chandler
Ella Rae Constable
Cilun Djakiman
Joseph Alan Fraser-Turner
Neve Dorothy Lynch
Matthew Adam Page
Benedict William Wilson

To be presented by Dr Dimitra Mitsa 

Biopharmaceutical Development
Oumaima Bhallil
Yinzhuan Chen
Karen Joanna Jose
Ravipa Lin
Kshitija Suresh Yadav
Naga Harika Yarramsetti

Biopharmaceutical Development (Industrial) 
Kirpal Singh Hunjan

Bioscience
Uzrama Fatima
Dylan Thomas Hadfield
Alreem Ahmed A M Johar
Flossicia Shaliema Miranda
Vaishnavee Sudhakar Noothanapatih
Yiwei Wang
Zhiling Zhang

Biotechnology with Business Enterprise
Mayesha Zaman Chowdhury
Yash Deepak Karade
Eirini Kassianou
Samuel James Pachter
Swetha Anna Saju
Niraj Sunil Kumar

Infection, Immunity and Human Disease
Gem Alapat
Roshini Anil Rekha
Ryan Michael Bishop
Collin Linus Dias
Ella Louise Dimascio
Royneal Christian Lacap Gamasan
Mahdi Firouz Ghaedi
Angelika Sylwia Haza
Dana Jarrah
Rhia Khandaker
Harry Benjamin Libbey
Afroditi Oikonomou
Rashmikka Bobby Rajesh
Bari-Tudor Timothy Siedoma
Adam Gebrehiwet Solomon

Plant Science and Biotechnology
Arvind Ambalatharasan
YuShaner Alida Melrica Jeffers
Vaishnavi Vinod Kshirsagar
Kha Chun Loke
Kyriacos Menicou
Wellington Moyo
Jayanth Paul Pallapothula
Luisa Maria Valencia Riascos

Precision Medicine: Genomics & Analytics
Harshitha Bagepalli Chandrashekar
Phoebe Helena Dickson
Sebastian James Francis Hopper
Clinton Ilupeju
Alima Ismail
Amy Elizabeth Kear
Javeria Khan
James Arthur Dagworthy Loudon-Griffiths
Oliver James McNeice
Sami Rahmeh
Sarah-Louise Whittle
Toiba

To be presented by Dr Dan Donnelly  

Drug Discovery and Development
Yifei Chen
Tia Zu Elstow
Yunke Feng
Mitali Pradip Kamat
Kai Yuan Leong
Jingyi Liu
Amerissa Makrygianni
Humera Yusuf Mohammed
Emily Louise Oldroyd
Janhavi Vinod Phadke
Isaiah-Nathaneal Richard Flynn Stanley
Sanket Keshavrao Suryawanshi
Celina Emma Worraker
Zhihuang Wu
Jiaqi Yin
Qiyue Zhang

Sport and Exercise Medicine
Priyanka Bhattacharjee
Megan Kathleen Chown
Joseph Gordon Gebbie
Faisal Hanif
Devin Alessandro Mills
Marina Arya Grace Mitra
Ankush Anil Pandey
Benjamin Oliver Lupton Ridley
Pirunrak Ruengrit
Prachiti Prashant Sankhe
Sanchitha Sudakar
William Thomas van Klaveren

DEGREE OF MASTER OF BIOLOGY AND BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

To be presented by Dr Rupert Quinnell

Zoology (International)
George Burton

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA

To be presented by Dr Dimitra Mitsa 

Bioscience
Shane Dhiman
Wanqing Wang

To be presented by Dr Dan Donnelly  

Sport and Exercise Medicine
Mohammed E Anis Abdel Malik Elbashir

POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE

To be presented by Dr Dan Donnelly  

Musculoskeletal Medicine
Kathryn Leigh Hughes

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

To be presented by Dr Dimitra Mitsa 

Biochemistry (Industrial) 
Francesca Laura Chiappe
Alexandra Clarke

Biological Sciences (Biotechnology with Enterprise) 
Grace Jenkins

To be presented by Dr Rupert Quinnell

Biology 
Kelvin Meng Zhun Choy
Georgia Brooke Freer

Biology (Industrial) 
Isabelle Lucy Harris-Evans

Biology (International) 
Kathryn Marie Leach

Genetics 
Kaige Zhan

Zoology (International) 
Natasha Murray

Recession

The Deputy Vice-Chancellor will declare the Congregation closed.

 

Notes about this programme

The names and order detailed in the programme were correct at time of publication. Any late changes may not be reflected.
The programme information on this page will be available for a limited time after the graduation ceremony. We recommend you save the page if you would like to keep a copy of it.