Graduation ceremony 1

A red and blue banner with the words Your Ceremony written in white font

 

Celebration of Degrees

11 December 2023 at 9.30am

 

Mace Party

Professor Nora de Leeuw
Executive Dean for the Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences 

Mr Andrew Mulholland
For Secretary

Opening Address

Professor Nora de Leeuw will declare the Congregation open

Celebration of Degrees

DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

To be presented by Professor Joanne Crawford

In the School of Fine Art, History of Art and Cultural Studies 
Fiona Ho Ching Sit
Zejun Yao

To be presented by Professor Kurt Langfeld 

In the School of Mathematics
Giulia Belluccini
Joel Costa da Rocha
Alex Louise Larsen Gresty
Laya Yaqub Haweil Haweil
Benjamin Stephen Horton

DEGREE OF MASTER OF ARTS

To be presented by Professor Joanne Crawford

Art Gallery and Museum Studies
Chloe Jayne Anderson
Kainaat - Fatima
Shelly YH Feng
Krista Lisbeth Jarman
Melissa Leigh LaRose
Chenning Li
Qi Liu
Kexin Rong
Laura Maria Stoffers
Abigail Rose Taylor
Matthew Sek-Hung Tse Debenham

Arts Management and Heritage Studies
Ling Hoi Janice Chan
Emily Charlotte Doherty
Jiajun Huang
Cara Isabel Lee
Holly Jessica Lown
Yumin Lu
Ka Chun Jennifer Mak
Sally Victoria Phillips
Katie Francesca Starr
Yuyao Zhao

Critical and Cultural Theory
Helene Isa Charara

Curating Science and Technology
Gina Juliet Hunt

Fine Art
Yifan Li
Thomas Christian Parker
Farwa Rizvi
Connor Richard Shields

Social History of Art
Rachel Laura Mallaband
Amy Caitlin Shalvey

DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE

To be presented by Professor Kurt Langfeld 

Data Science and Analytics
Baha Ur Rehaan Abdul Vahab
Sadiya Ali
Thamer Hammad S Aljohani
Prajwal Laxman Amin
Aishwarya Arcot Raghuram
Raghav Arora
Thillaiambalam Arumugam
Julian Dein Bara-Mason
Shubhro Sankar Basu
Makarand Pradeep Batchu
Akanksha Bhadauria
Vrushal Arvind Bhalerao
Nur Hazimah Hamka Binti Kamaroddin
Sulayman Birt
Deepak Bisht
Rio Florence Edgar Carasco
Rajvamsi Chenna
Adam James Chidgey
Ayan Choudhary
Venkata Bhaskar Vasista Devarakonda
Sumanth Devarapalli
Sowjanya Donthu
Ugochi Chidindu Emenike
Callum Ketan Gandhi
Kriti Garg
Mounica Ghanta
Prateek Goel
Vashu Goel
Raj Chetan Gogri
Pavan Gorantla Venkatachalapathy
Sree Lalitha Gorty
Anand Samuel Gunti
Akshat Gupta
Shreya Koustubh Inamdar
Adia Sinu Jacob
Kartik Jain
Achyuth Jayakumar Maneesha
Abhinav Jha
Tanakij Jivacharoen
Shivam Deepak Johari
Srivathsan Karthikeyan
Bhavika Kolanu
Arya Jeshkumar Kunnathully
Peter Kurian
Mani Krishna Mandepudi
Rohan Raj Mathur
Saheli Mazumder
Aimi Aqilah Binti Mohd Zulkifli
Dhanashree Santosh Munot
Sharvari Girish Paithankar
Shreyansh Parihar
Shaan Tushar Patel
Venkat Gopinath Polamuri
Rohini Krishna Preetha
Meghana Puttaswamy
Unnikrishnan Radhakrishnan
Harsha Santhosh Warrier
Rahul Scaria
Raghul Seerangan
Priyavarshini Sengodu Kathirveal
Bhavya Tejas Shah
Simran Chetan Shah
Wasif Shaukat
Nikhil Shivasankar
James Anthony Edward Skinner
Aditi Sudhakar
Nithila Sudhan
Benchamat Takhwan
Merve Turk Oydem
Ishita Tyagi
Saranya Vadrevu
Anshika Vaish
Katuru Venkata Sai
Tanmay Sandeep Vibhute
Yash Damodar Vyas
Dhiraj Pandurang Wakharde
Harrison Wood
Jarul Dhanesh Zaveri
Sohail Suleman Zaveri
Hang Zhang
Arya Koloth Shaji

Mathematics
Marijn Habets
Yiming Qiu
Qinghong Shen

Statistics
Ella Norma Brayshaw
Adam John Gough
Jiaoying Liang
Kexin Tang

Statistics with Applications to Finance
Fengyi He

DEGREE OF MASTER OF MATHEMATICS AND BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

To be presented by Professor Kurt Langfeld 

Mathematics
Jack Dylan Churn
Thomas Harry Davison
Adam Peter Duggan
Alia Bridget Faulks
Rosie Diana Dorothy Jones
Aurora Jacqueline Norris
Harriet Amy Ormston
Megan Sutton
Ashleigh Raymond Ward

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA

To be presented by Professor Kurt Langfeld 

Statistics
Yumeng Liao

POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE

To be presented by Professor Joanne Crawford

Art Gallery and Museum Studies
Ellie Josephine Taylor

Developing Teacher's Research and Practice
Karen Chambers
Amanda Jane Davies

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS

To be presented by Professor Joanne Crawford

Cultural and Media Studies
Kamaria Ahmad
Ava Catherine Theaker Burns
Di Peng
Yingjia Zhang
Yanping Zhou

Cultural and Media Studies (Industrial)
Sophia Isabelle McCallum

Fine Art
Manuela Amey
Max Eddleston
Jasmine Serena Haymes
Samantha Sewell

Fine Art with Contemporary Cultural Theory
Ellie Mae Chettleburgh

Fine Art with Contemporary Cultural Theory (International)
Christos Angelos Minas

History of Art
Isabelle May Cattermole
Aikaterini Giannopoulou

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

To be presented by Professor Kurt Langfeld 

Actuarial Mathematics (Industrial)
Jonathan Sisa Khabusi

Economics and Mathematics
Anastasia Marie Martine Keit Brun de Saint Hippolyte

Economics and Mathematics (International)
William Lambert

Financial Mathematics
Vihan Hansitha Gunaratne
James Thomas David Hay
Ying Huang
Shengyi Jin

Financial Mathematics (Industrial)
Poppy Georgia Starling
Hailun Su

Mathematical Studies
Kerim Ahmed Moridy

Mathematics
Harry James Bleanch
Tai Dafydd Chen
Jim Alwyne Craig Churchyard
Fiona Catherine Cunningham
Harry Peter Fisher
Hannah Louise Howson Harrison
Hugo Joseph Crossley Hurst
Majurika Jeyakumar
Maximilian Raphael Lancaster
Patrick Brendan Breen Lowe
Cerys McIntyre
Emily Rose Peters
George Louis Sissons
Ines Tavares Alves

Mathematics (Industrial)
Naymish Kishorkumar Mistry

Mathematics (International)
Jaya Kanha Brooks
Charles Anthony Gerald Cains
Anna Louise Dermott
Alex Mark Jones

Mathematics and Music
Orna Bridget Canning
Grace Charlotte Ellen Starkey

Mathematics and Statistics
Damien Fat Shin Hong Lin
Yu Tu
Jiajie Wu

Recession

Professor Nora de Leeuw will declare the Congregation closed.

 

Notes about this programme

The names and order detailed in the programme were correct at time of publication. Any late changes may not be reflected.
The programme information on this page will be available for a limited time after the graduation ceremony. We recommend you save the page if you would like to keep a copy of it.